Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Graham Scott Enns, LLP

Information on Our Privacy Policy

Graham Scott Enns, LLP respects your privacy.  Due to the sensitive nature of the information that we collect and use, we can assure you that we will keep your private information secure and confidential.  As you may be aware, the Federal Government enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) on January 1, 2004.  This act will establish principles for the collection and disclosure of personal information in Canada.  In connection with our support of this act we wish to make you aware of the following information.

We collect only necessary financial information required to complete the agreed upon services.  This may include income and expense information, bank statements or other financial information as is necessary.  In addition to these services, in order to better understand your financial needs and offer you the most valuable advice, we may collect personal financial information regarding your investments, liabilities, net worth and other pertinent details.

We may also collect personal information to uniquely establish your identity or as required to complete the agreed upon services.  This may include date of birth, name, social insurance number or other personal statistics.

In addition to providing the client services discussed on an individual basis, periodically, we may send (by email or regular mail), newsletters or bulletins we feel may be of particular interest to you.  We do not sell or otherwise make our client information available to any outside entity.

You can be assured that this information will be protected and will not be made available to anyone outside of Graham Scott Enns, LLP except where required by law.

We do not use your personal information for any purpose without your consent.

In addition, we take steps to protect the personal information we do collect and maintain.  Personal information is only made available to those members of our staff who need it in order to complete the agreed upon service for you, our client.

We have implemented physical, electronic, and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction or alteration.

We will provide individuals reasonable access to their personal information and will correct any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete.

We hope this information is useful to you.  Confidentiality is the key to a strong relationship between you and your accounting firm, and we are committed to protecting your privacy.  If you require clarification regarding this policy or any other matter, please contact Graham Scott Enns, LLP at 519-633-0700.